BAFTA Awards 2017 are the 70th ceremony of the British Academy Film Awards.

Will be aired on February 12, 2017 at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

The ceremony will be hosted by Stephen Fry.

This awards honour the best British and international contributions to film in 2016.

On January 10, 2017, Dominic Cooper and Sophie Turner announced the nominees.

BAFTA Awards 2017 List of Nominees:

Here are the 2016 nominations (presented in 2017), for the 70th British Academy Film Awards

Best Film

Arrival (Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder)
– I, Daniel Blake (Rebecca O’Brien)
– WINNER – La La Land (Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt)
Manchester by the Sea (Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh)
Moonlight (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski)

Outstanding British Film

– American Honey (Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy)
– Denial (Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare)
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them (David Yates, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, J.K. Rowling, Lionel Wigram)
– WINNER – I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty)
– Notes on Blindness (Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison)
– Under the Shadow (Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh)

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

– Mike Carey (Writer) and Camille Gatin (Producer) for The Girl With All the Gifts
– George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer) and Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer) for The Hard Stop
– Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director/Producer) and Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer) for Notes on Blindness.
– John Donnelly (Writer) and Ben A. Williams (Director) for The Pass
– WINNER  – Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill and Lucan Toh (Producers) for Under the Shadow

Best Film not in the english language

– Dheepan (Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux)
– Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar)
– Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert)
– WINNER – Son of Saul (László Nemes, Gábor Sipos)
– Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski)

Best Documentary

– WINNER – 13th (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish)
– The Beatles: Eight days a week – The Touring Years (Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Scott Pascucci, Nigel Sinclair)
– The eagle huntress (Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss)
– Notes on Blindness (Peter Middleton, James Spinney)
– Weiner (Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)

Best Animated Film

Finding Dory (Andrew Stanton)
– WINNER – Kubo and the two strings (Travis Knight)
– Moana (Ron Clements, John Musker)
Zootropolis (Byron Howard, Rich Moore)

Best Director

– Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
– Ken Loach – I, Daniel Blake
– WINNER – Damien Chazelle – La La Land
– Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the sea
– Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

Best Original Screenplay

– Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water
– Paul Laverty – I, Daniel Blake
– Damien Chazelle – La La Land
– WINNER – Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the sea
– Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay

– Eric Heisserer – Arrival
– Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan – Hacksaw Ridge
– Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder – Hidden Figures
– WINNER – Luke Davies – Lion
– Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals

Best British Short Animation

– The Alan Dimension (Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh)
– WINNER – A love story (Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King)
– Tough (Jennifer Zheng)

Best British Short Film

– Consumed (Richard John Seymour)
– WINNER – Home (Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell)
– Mouth of Hell (Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson)
– The Party (Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill)
– Standby (Jack Hannon, Charlotte Regan)

Outstanding Leading Actor

– Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
– WINNER – Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
– Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals
– Ryan Gosling – La La Land
– Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

Outstanding Leading Actress

Amy AdamsArrival
– Emily Blunt – The Girl on the Train
– WINNER – Emma Stone – La La Land
– Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins
Natalie PortmanJackie

Outstanding Supporting Actor

– Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals
– WINNER – Dev Patel – Lion
– Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
– Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
– Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Outstanding supporting actress

– Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake
– Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
– Naomie Harris – Moonlight
– Nicole Kidman – Lion
– WINNER – Viola Davis – Fences

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

– Anya Taylor-Joy
– Laia Costa
– Lucas Hedges
– Ruth Negga
– WINNER – Tom Holland

Best Original Music

Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Jackie – Mica Levi
– WINNER – La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
Lion – Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
Nocturnal Animals – Abel Korzeniowski

Best Cinematography

Arrival – Bradford Young
Hell or High Water – Giles Nuttgens
– WINNER – La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Lion – Greig Fraser
Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey

Best Editing

Arrival – Joe Walker
– WINNER – Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
– La La Land – Tom Cross
Manchester by the Sea – Jennifer Lame
Nocturnal Animals – Joan Sobel

Best Production Design

– Doctor Strange (Charles Wood, John Bush)
– WINNER – Fantastic Beasts and where to find them (Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock)
– Hail, Caesar! (Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh)
– La La Land (David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)
Nocturnal Animals (Shane Valentino, Meg Everist)

Best Costume Design

– Allied (Joanna Johnston)
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them (Colleen Atwood)
– Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
– WINNER – Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
– La La Land (Mary Zophres)

Best Make Up & Hair

– Doctor Strange (Jeremy Woodhead)
– WINNER – Florence Foster Jenkins (J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips)
Hacksaw Ridge (Shane Thomas)
Nocturnal Animals (Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng)
– Rogue One: A star wars story (Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, Lisa Tomblin)

Best Sound

– WINNER – Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl)
Deepwater horizon (Dror Mohar​, Mike Prestwood Smith, Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli, David Wyman)
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them (Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp)
Hacksaw Ridge (Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright)
– La La Land (Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson)

Best Special Visual Effects

Arrival (Louis Morin)
– Doctor Strange (Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner)
Fantastic Beasts and where to find them (Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins)
– WINNER – The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez)
– Rogue One: A star wars story (Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner)