The Critics’ Choice Movie Awards (formerly known as the Broadcast Film Critics Association Award) is an awards show presented annually by the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) to honor the finest in cinematic achievement. Written ballots are submitted during a week-long nominating period, and the resulting nominees are announced in December. The winners chosen by subsequent voting are revealed at the annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards ceremony in January. Additional, special awards are given out at the discretion of the BFCA Board of Directors.

The awards were originally named simply Critics’ Choice Awards. In 2010, the word Movie was added to their name, to differentiate them from the Critics’ Choice Television Awards, which were first bestowed the following year by the newly created Broadcast Television Critics Association. The name Critics’ Choice Awards now officially refers to both sets of awards collectively.

List of Nominees and Winners

BEST PICTURE
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
– Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
– Sicario
– WINNER – Spotlight 
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST DIRECTOR
– Todd Haynes – Carol
– Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant
– Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
– WINNER – George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
– Ridley Scott – The Martian
– Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

BEST ACTOR
– Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
– Matt Damon – The Martian
– Johnny Depp – Black Mass
– WINNER – Leonardo DiCaprioThe Revenant
– Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
– Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
– Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
– Alex Garland – Ex Machina
– Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight
– Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out
– WINNER – Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ACTRESS
– Cate Blanchett – Carol
– WINNER – Brie LarsonRoom
Jennifer LawrenceJoy
– Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
– Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
– Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
– WINNER – Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short
– Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
– Drew Goddard – The Martian
– Emma Donoghue – Room
– Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
– Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
– Tom Hardy – The Revenant
– Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
– Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
– Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
– WINNER – Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
– Carol – Ed Lachman
– The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
– Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
– The Martian – Dariusz Wolski
– WINNER – The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
– Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
– Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
– Rooney Mara – Carol
– Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
– Helen Mirren – Trumbo
– WINNER – Alicia VikanderThe Danish Girl
– Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
– Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
– Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
– Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
– The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
– WINNER – Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
– The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
– Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
– RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
– Shameik Moore – Dope
– Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
– WINNER – Jacob Tremblay – Room

BEST EDITING
– The Big Short – Hank Corwin
– WINNER – Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
– The Martian – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
– Spotlight – Tom McArdle

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
– The Big Short
– The Hateful Eight
– WINNER – Spotlight
– Straight Outta Compton
– Trumbo

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
– Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
– Carol – Sandy Powell
– Cinderella – Sandy Powell
– The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
– WINNER – Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
– Black Mass
– Carol
– The Danish Girl
– The Hateful Eight
– WINNER – Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

BEST COMEDY
– WINNER – The Big Short
– Inside Out
Joy
– Sisters
– Spy
– Trainwreck

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
– Ex Machina
– Jurassic World
– WINNER – Mad Max: Fury Road
– The Martian
The Revenant
– The Walk

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
– The Assassin
– Goodnight Mommy
– Mustang
– The Second Mother
– WINNER – Son of Saul

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
– Anomalisa
– The Good Dinosaur
– WINNER – Inside Out
– The Peanuts Movie
– Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
– WINNER – Amy
– Cartel Land
– Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
– He Named Me Malala
– The Look of Silence
– Where to Invade Next

BEST ACTION MOVIE
– Furious 7
– Jurassic World
– WINNER – Mad Max: Fury Road
– Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
– Sicario

BEST SONG
– Fifty Shades of Grey – Love Me Like You Do
– WINNER – Furious 7 – See You Again
– The Hunting Ground – Til It Happens To You
– Love & Mercy – One Kind of Love
– Spectre – Writing’s on the Wall
– Youth – Simple Song #3

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
– Daniel Craig – Spectre
– Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
– WINNER – Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road
– Chris Pratt – Jurassic World
– Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
– Emily Blunt – Sicario
– Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
– Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
– WINNER – Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SCORE
– Carol – Carter Burwell
– WINNER – The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
– The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
– Sicario – Johann Johannsson
– Spotlight – Howard Shore

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
– WINNER – Christian Bale – The Big Short
– Steve Carell – The Big Short
– Robert De Niro – The Intern
– Bill Hader – Trainwreck
– Jason Statham – Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
– Tina Fey – Sisters
Jennifer LawrenceJoy
– Melissa McCarthy – Spy
– WINNER – Amy Schumer – Trainwreck
– Lily Tomlin – Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
– WINNER – Ex Machina
– It Follows
– Jurassic World
– Mad Max: Fury Road
– The Martian